Observations on the Road to...

Monday, July 9, 2007

Catch-Up

Oh my God. Oh my God. Oh my God. So much to talk about. So much to touch on...

***Went to the Kwik-E-Mart in Mountain View this past Friday, and again just today (err, Sunday).
Kwik-E-Mart 1


Me and my buddy Ralph.
Kwik-E-Mart 7

I took this one when I went on Friday with my friends, Mark, and when I went back there with my friends Jory and Melissa, they took pictures with Comic Book Guy that, well, if I owned the copyright to the pose, I could very possible sue them for violating said copyright. teeheheee
Kwik-E-Mart 8

Aahh, Jasper. This one was a nice surprise to catch... just too bad the glare kinda makes it that you can barely see him...
Kwik-E-Mart 14

***Played Texas Hold-'em with the guys on July 4th. It came down to me, Anthony, and Kimo. After Kimo got knocked out, I lost the tourney to Anthony. At least I got my five bucks back. The few hours we played, and hanging out with the guys just kinda reminded me of when I first learned to play at Justin's house. I rememeber Justin telling me that he enjoyed having people over and just hanging out more than anything else. Of course, he was pretty good at poker... Hrrmm, now that I think about it, I think he'd enjoy a Squishee. Maybe I'll visit him this week with a Buzz cola flavored Squishee.

***I didn't finish the CAoC screenplay like I had hoped I would. Or at least not by my end of June deadline. I swear I will get it done. I've resolved to spend this afternoon holed up in the library and get back on track with writing in general. This week, I wanna hammer out the 2nd Caballero Writing Workshop assignment before I turn my sights back on CAoC.

***Saw Ratatouille, Live Free or Die Hard, and Transformers in the last few weeks, and each one kicks arse in their own way. Ratatouille was simply great. It was fun, told a great story, and a lot of heart. Die Hard 4 was bad-effin-f*ckin-ass. John McLane is one of the greatest, strongest, and most relatable character in the history of modern cinema. And I dare say cinema's entire history. While Transformers was, well, it was all that I could hope it could've been. I had fun watching it. That is undeniable, but there are few things that I just can't get over. But to generalize all of my criticism is to simply say that the Autobots were well, weak... The Decepticons are inheritently stronger because they just don't give a fuck. Thus, they are some ruthless and evil sons of biotches. But to cut down on my rambling, I just think that the Autobots were handicapped to such a degree that they were made to appear that much more weaker than they really are.

***The trip to New York that Joseph and I were planning have pretty much fallen through. Which is sad really, because the planning stages fell through before we even had the chance to start with it. But I do want to do some sort of summer trip, somewhere.

***I gotta be out of the apartment by the end of the month. *sigh* It's gonna be pretty sad as the next couple weeks pass by.

***The last two A's games I've went to I got to the game early enough to catch the opponents' batting practice. And at batting practice before the A's-Reds game, I got a ball, but could have gotten two more easily. Oye...better one than none, I suppose. The recent game I went to was against the Mariners... I actually didn't realize I had tickets to the A's-Mariners game until about four hours before first-pitch... talk about absent-minded, eh?

***The Incubus show at the Greek in Berkelely is next Saturday, the 14th. I seriously cannot wait for this one. But I just gotta make sure whether or not I wanna do a P.A. work in the morning and afternoon before the show. Which is kinda more complicated than it should have been seeing as how I already agreed to the P.A. gig.... EEEEEEKK!!... Oh well, I'll work it out.

***I believe that is about it for now. Well, other than the fact that I need to stop being as lazy as I have been, and go find a job, and get caught up on all of my comics... cuz DAYYYYYYYUMMMMM, I need me some money pretty soon, and I don't wanna fall any further behind on what's goin on. A lot of good stuff is being released right now.

****SIGH* I just realized that this little baby was just released last week. I toally forgot about it, and it suddenly crept up on me... I must have this statue. I will have this statue, and it will be mine!!... Oh, it will be mine. [insert maniacal laugh here]

1 comment:

doiiiane said...

i like reading your blog joey. excellent writer HOMEY. =D